People of Cork are invited to be a tourist for the day and hop aboard the open top bus for a special trip on Friday, February 24th. Cronins Coaches, in conjunction with Cork City Council, have kindly agreed to make the open top bus available for family fun during mid-term break at a very special price. The reduced rate for adults is €5.00 each and accompanied children under 16 years travel free.

Cork City Tours is a popular Cork City sightseeing tour taking in some of the best attractions in Cork with visits to Cork City Gaol, the English Market, the Shandon Bells, UCC and other top Cork City attractions. Passengers on the hop-on hop-off bus will do their sightseeing in Cork from the red double-decker bus making light work of Cork’s famous hills while seeing all this city has to offer on the city tour. Tours will depart from the Tourist Office at Grand Parade (opposite the Tourist office) at 9.30a.m., 11a.m., 12.30p.m., 2p.m. and 3.30p.m. Get your ticket on the bus and all places are subject to availability.

Lord Mayor Cllr Des Cahill will be aboard the 9.30a.m. bus along with the High Hopes Choir and said ‘This is an opportunity for people to see the city through fresh eyes. With mid-term break upon us, it is a chance for families to visit the city centre, take an open top bus tour of the sites and maybe grab a bite to eat or shop afterwards. Many local people have never been on the tour and viewed the city from this vantage point. Cronins Coaches recently received a multi generational family business award and I am delighted that they are supporting us in this initiative.‘   

Timetable

Grand Parade 09.30 11.00 12.30 14.00 15.30
Patricks Street 09.35 11.05 12.35 14.05 15.35
McCurtain Street 09.37 11.07 12.37 14.07 15.37
Kent Station 09.40 11.10 12.40 14.10 15.40
Patricks Quay 09.45 11.15 12.45 14.15 15.45
Shandon 09.52 11.22 12.52 14.22 15.52
City Goal 10.00 11.30 13.00 14.30 16.00
Western Road 10.10 11.40 13.10 14.40 16.10
Mardyke 10.12 11.42 13.12 14.42 16.12
Shear’s Street 10.13 11.43 13.13 14.43 16.13
Grand Parade (B) 10.20 11.50 13.20 14.50 16.20
South Mall 10.22 11.52 13.22 14.52 16.22
Clarion Hotel 10.30 12.00 13.30 15.00 16.30
City Hall 10.31 12.01 13.31 15.01 16.31
Grand Parade (C) 10.45 12.15 13.45 15.15 16.45